Direct Contact

+44 161 776-1414

WERIT

Data Protection

I. Contact data of those re­spons­ible

The data controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is: 

WERIT Kunststoffwerke W. Schneider GmbH & Co. KG
Kölner Straße 59a
57610 Altenkirchen
Germany

E-Mail:  infonoSpam@werit.eu
Website: www.werit.eu

II. Name and address of the data protection officer

You can find our data protection officer under datenschutznoSpam@werit.eu or at the postal address with the supplement "att. of the data protection officer“.

III. General in­form­a­tion on data processing
1. Scope of processing personal data

In principle, we process personal data of our users only to the extent necessary for the provision of a functional website and our content and services. The processing of personal data of our users takes place regularly only with the consent of the user. An exception applies to cases in which prior consent cannot be obtained for reasons of fact and the processing of the data is permitted by law. 

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as legal basis.  

In the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR as legal basis. This also applies to processing operations required to carry out pre-contractual actions.

Insofar as processing of personal data is required to fulfil a legal obligation that is subject to our company, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GPDR as legal basis.

In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR as legal basis. 

If processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or a third party, and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail over the first interest, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR as legal basis for processing.

3. Data erasure and storage duration

The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage is deleted. In addition, such storage may be provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the controller is subject. Blocking or erasure of the data also takes place when a storage period prescribed by the standards mentioned expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for conclusion of a contract or fulfilment of the contract.

4. Use of service providers

We use service providers for the provision of the following services and processing of your data:

  • for the hosting of our website in a safe computer centre
  • the postal or electronic sending of advertisement 
  • the implementation of events and contests 
  • the care and maintenance of software and hardware

The service providers process data in the scope of the so-called order processing article. 28 GDPR exclusively on our instructions and are obliged to observe the applicable data protection policies. All service providers are carefully selected by us and are provided with access to personal data only in the scope and for the duration that is necessary for the provision of the services or you expressly consented to your data usage.

We shall inform you accordingly if our service provider or partner have their headquarters in a state outside the European Economic Area (EEA). 

IV. Provision of the website and creation of log files
1. De­scrip­tion and scope of data processing

Every time you visit our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer. The following data is collected:

  1. Information about the browser type and the version used
  2. Operating system of the user
  3. The Internet service provider of the user
  4. The IP address of the user
  5. Date and time of the access
  6. Websites from which the user's system reaches our website
  7.  Websites accessed by the user's system through our website 

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user. 

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

3. Purpose of the data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user's computer. For this the IP address of the user must remain stored for the duration of the session. 

The data is stored in log files to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data serves us to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

For these purposes, our legitimate interest in the processing of data according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.

If the data is stored in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. Further storage is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated, so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

5. Pos­sib­il­ity of objection and removal

The collection of the data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is essential for the operation of the website. There is consequently no contradiction on the part of the user. 

V. Use of cookies
1. De­scrip­tion and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or the Internet browser on the user's computer system. When a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is reopened.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change. 

The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

  1. Language settings
  2. Log-in information 

We also use cookies on our website which enable an analysis of the user's surfing behaviour.
In this way, the following data can be transmitted:

  1. Search terms entered
  2. Frequency of page views
  3. Use of website functions 

The user data collected in this way shall be pseudonymised by means of technical precautions. Therefore, an assignment of the data to the calling user is no longer possible. The data will not be stored together with other personal data of the users.

When you visit our website, an information banner informs you about the use of cookies for analytical purposes and refers you to this data protection statement. In this context, there is also an indication of how the storage of cookies in the browser settings can be prevented.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

3. Purpose of the data processing

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For this it is necessary that the browser is recognised even after a page change.

We need cookies for the following applications:

  1. Bookmarking search term IP address
  2. Date and time of the enquiry
  3. Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  4. Content of the requirement (specific page)
  5. Access status / HTTP status code
  6. Respective amount of data transferred
  7. Website from which the requirement comes
  8. Browser
  9. Operating system and its user interface
  10. Language and version of the browser software.

The user data collected by technically necessary cookies are not used to create user profiles. 

The use of the analysis cookies is carried out for the purpose to improve the quality of our website and its content. By the analysis of cookies, we inform ourselves as to which website is being used and are thus able to continuously optimise our offer. 
For these purposes, our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR 

4. Duration of storage, pos­sib­il­ity of objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the computer of the user and transmitted to our site. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all functions of the website in full. 

VI. Newsletter
1. De­scrip­tion and scope of data processing

You can subscribe to various free newsletters on our website. When registering for the newsletter, the personal data from the registration form is transmitted to us.

  1. Surname and first name
  2. Title
  3. Field of Interest 

Moreover, the following data is collected upon registration:

  1. IP address of the calling computer
  2. Date and time of registration 

For the processing of the data, your consent is obtained during the registration process and reference is made to this data protection statement.

In connection with data processing for the dispatch of newsletters, no personal data is passed on to third parties. The personal data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter.

2. Legal basis for data processing

Legal basis for the processing of the data after registering for the newsletter by the user is in the presence of the consent of the user Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Legal basis for the transmission of the newsletter as a result of sales of goods and services is § 7 para. 3 UWG (law against unfair competition). 

3. Purpose of the data processing

The collection of the user's e-mail address serves to send the newsletter.

The collection of other personal data as part of the registration process serves to prevent misuse of the services or the e-mail address used.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. The e-mail address and the name of the user will therefore be stored for as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active.

The other personal data collected during the registration process will generally be deleted after a period of seven days. 

5. Pos­sib­il­ity of objection and removal

The subscription to the newsletter can be cancelled by the user concerned at any time. For this purpose, there is a corresponding link in every newsletter.

This also makes it possible to revoke the consent to the storage of personal data collected during the registration process. 

VII. Contact form and e-mail contact
1. De­scrip­tion and scope of data processing

There is a contact form on our website which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. This data is: 

  • Company name
  • first name, surname 
  • e-mail address or telephone number
  • of the subject selected.

At the time the message is sent, the following data is also stored:

  1. The IP address of the user
  2. Date and time of registration

For the processing of the data, your consent is obtained during the sending process and reference is made to this data protection statement.
Alternatively, you can contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the user's personal data transmitted by e-mail will be stored.

In this context, there will be no disclosure of the data to third parties. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

The legal basis for the processing of the data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. If the e-mail contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, then additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 exp. 1 lit. b GDPR.

3. Purpose of the data processing

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us only for processing the contact. In the case of contact via e-mail, this also includes the required legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input form of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has finished. The conversation is finished when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the relevant facts have been finally clarified.

Additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted at the latest after a period of seven days.

5. Pos­sib­il­ity of objection and removal

The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued.

You can inform us about your objection informally at any time under the contact data specified in § 1.

All personal data stored in the course of contacting us will be deleted in this case.

VIII. Pub­lic­a­tion of job offers / online job ap­plic­a­tions
1. Scope of processing personal data

You have the option of sending us your application data per e-mail or by post.
Your application data shall be processed by our main office.

2. Legal basis for data processing

Legal basis for the processing of personal data of the applicant is § 26 German Federal Data Protection Act. 

3. Purpose of the data processing

Your data will be collected and processed electronically for the purpose of processing the application procedure. If your application results in the conclusion of an employment contract, we may save the data you transmitted in your personal file for regular organizational and administrative purposes and in consideration of any applicable legal regulations.

Processing takes place exclusively in Germany.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input form of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has finished. The conversation is finished when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the relevant facts have been finally clarified.

5. Pos­sib­il­ity of objection and removal

In the scope of the ongoing application procedure, the applicant has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued.

If your application is rejected, the data you transmitted will be automatically deleted six   months after the announcement of the rejection.  However, this will not apply if longer storage periods are required by law (e.g., for a burden of proof under the German General Act on Equal Treatment [Allgemeines Gleichbehandlungsgesetz, AGG]) or if you expressly consented to longer storage in our applicant database. An applicant has the right for information, correction and deletion of their data at any time.

IX. Web analytics by google analytics

(1) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies,” text files that are stored on your computer and make it possible to analyse your usage of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally sent to a Google server in the US, and saved there. In case of activation of IP anonymisation on this website, Google will, however, truncate your IP address beforehand within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website in order to evaluate your use of the website, collate reports about website activity and deliver other services associated with use of the website and the internet to the website operator. 

(2) Google does not combine the IP address of your browser transmitted as part of Google Analytics with other data.

(3) You can prevent the cookies from being saved by using the corresponding setting in your browser software. However, we draw your attention to the fact that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions on this website. You can also prevent the collection of the data created by the cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google, and the processing of this data by Google, by installing and downloading the browser plug-in available from the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

(4) This website uses Google Analytics with the supplementary feature “_anonymizeIp()“. This makes sure that only shortened IP addresses are processed further, which prevents IP addresses from being allocated to specific persons. This means that, if and to the extent the data collected from you refer to you personally, allocation of the data to you personally is prevented right from the beginning and the personal data is thus deleted immediately.

(5) We use Google Analytics to be able to analyse and continuously improve the use of our website.  The statistics we gain thereby help us to improve our presentation and services and to offer you as the user a more interesting design. As to the exceptional cases where personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has agreed to respect and comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield, para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

(6)  Informationen des Drittanbieters:
Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd. 
Gordon House, Barrow Street
Dublin 4, Ireland
Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001

This website uses Google Analytics also for a cross-device analysis of visitor traffic that are carried out via a user ID. You can deactivate this analysis of your user behaviour in your customer account under “My data”, “Personal data”. 

X. Use of social media plug-ins

(1) We currently use the following social media plug-ins Facebook, Google+, Twitter, Xing. In this context, we use the so-called two-click solution. This means that, when you visit our website, as a rule, we do not transfer any personal data to the plug-in providers at first. You can identify the plug-in provider by the mark in the box above the provider’s initial or by the provider’s logo. We offer you the opportunity to communicate directly with the plug-in provider by clicking the appropriate button. Only when you click the marked button and thus activate it, the plug-in provider is informed that you have accessed the relevant page of our website. The data mentioned in section V of this declaration will also be transferred to the plug-in provider. In the case of Facebook and Xing, pursuant to the relevant providers in Germany, the IP address is anonymized immediately after collection. Thus, if you activate the plug-in, your personal data is transferred to the relevant plug-in provider and stored there (in the case of US-American providers in the USA). Since the plug-in provider collects data in particular via cookies, we recommend that you delete all cookies in the security settings of your browser before you click the greyed-out box. 

(2) We can influence neither the collected data nor the data processing activities nor are we fully aware of the scope of data collection, the purposes of the processing or the duration of data storage. We do not know about the deletion of the collected data by the plug-in provider either. 

(3) The plug-in provider stores the data collected from you as a user profile and uses it for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or customized design of the provider’s website. This analysis serves in particular (also with regard to users who are not logged in) to provide customized advertising and inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You may oppose the preparation of these user profiles; if you want to exercise your right to oppose, you have to address your opposition to the relevant plug-in provider. We offer you the opportunity, via the plug-ins, to interact with the social networks and other users such that we can improve our presentation and services and offer you as the user a more interesting design. The legal basis for the use of plug-ins is Art. 6 subs. 1 sentence 1 f) GDPR. 

(4) The data is transferred regardless of whether or not you have an account with the plug-in provider or are logged in there. When you are logged in to the plug-in provider, the data we have collected from you is directly allocated to your account with the plug-in provider. When you click the activated button and, for instance, place a link on the page, the plug-in provider will store this information in your user account, too, and will also publicly communicate this information to your contacts. We therefore recommend that you always log out after you have used a social network and especially before you activate the button because thereby you can prevent the allocation of the information to your profile with the plug-in provider.

(5) More information about the purpose and scope of data collection and data processing by the plug-in provider is available in the privacy policies of the providers at the addresses listed below. They also contain further information on your rights and the possible settings to protect your privacy.

(6) Addresses of the relevant plug-in providers and URLs and the information they provide on privacy:

a) Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA;
http://www.facebook.com/policy.php;
http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084;
http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#applications;
http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info#everyoneinfo;
Facebook has agreed to respect and comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield.

b) Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA; https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/?hl=de.
Google has agreed to respect and comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield.

c) Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA; https://twitter.com/privacy
Twitter has agreed to respect and comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield.

d) Xing AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, DE; http://www.xing.com/privacy.

XI. In­teg­ra­tion of YouTube videos

(1) We have integrated YouTube videos in our online presentation, which are stored at www.YouTube.com and can be started and played back directly from our website. All videos are integrated in an “enhanced data protection mode,” which means that no data concerning you as the user are transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only when you play the videos, will the data mentioned in subs. (2) be transferred to YouTube. We cannot influence this data transfer.

(2) When you access the website, YouTube is informed that you have accessed the appropriate page of our website. The data mentioned in sec. 3 (1) of this Privacy Policy is transferred, too. This happens regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account via which you are logged in or a user account does not exist. When you are logged in to Google, your data are directly assigned to your account.  If you do not want your data to be assigned to your profile at YouTube, you have to log out before you activate the button. YouTube stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or customized design of the YouTube website. This analysis serves in particular (also with regard to users who are not logged in) to provide customized advertising and inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You may oppose the preparation of these user profiles; if you want to exercise your right to oppose, you have to address your opposition to YouTube.

(3) More information about the purpose and scope of data collection and data processing by YouTube is available in the data protection statement. This also contains more information about your rights and the possible settings to protect your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

As to the exceptional cases where personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has agreed to respect and comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield.

XII. Rights if the persons affected

If your personal data are processed, you are the person affected of GDPR and you have the following rights against the persons responsible:

1. Right to in­form­a­tion

You can ask the data controller to confirm whether personal data concerning you will be processed by us.

If such processing has taken place, you can request the following information from the data controller:

  1. the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
  2. the categories of personal data processed;
  3. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been or are still being disclosed;
  4. the planned duration of the storage of the personal data concerning you or, if specific information on this is not possible, criteria for determining the storage period;
  5. the existence of a right to have your personal data concerning you corrected or deleted, a right to have processing restricted by the controller or a right to object to such processing;
  6. the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
  7. any available information on the origin of the data if the personal data are not collected from the data subject;
  8. the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling in accordance with Article 22 para 1 and GDPR and - at least in these cases - meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data subject.

You have the right to request information about whether your personal information relates to a third country or an international organization. In this connection, you can request the appropriate guarantees in accordance with. Art. 46 GDPR in connection with the transfer.

2. Right to correction

You have a right of rectification and/or completion vis-à-vis the data controller if the personal data processed concerning you are incorrect or incomplete. The data controller shall make the correction without delay. The data controller shall make the correction without delay.

3. Right to limitation of processing

Under the following conditions, you may request that the processing of personal data concerning you be restricted:

  1. if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data concerning you for a period of time that enables the data controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  2. the processing is unlawful and you refuse to delete the personal data and instead request that the use of the personal data be restricted;
  3. the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you do need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or
  4. if you have filed an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and it has not yet been determined whether the legitimate reasons of the data controller outweigh your reasons. 

If the processing of personal data concerning you has been limited, such data may only be processed - apart from being stored - with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending rights or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or a Member State.

If the processing limitation has been limited according to the above conditions, you will be informed by the data controller before the limitation is lifted.

4. Right to can­cel­la­tion

a) Duty to delete

You may request the data controller to delete the personal data relating to you without delay and the controller is obliged to delete this data without delay if one of the following reasons applies:

  1. The personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  2. You revoke your consent, on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  3. You file an objection against the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or you file an objection against the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 2 GDPR.
  4. Your personal data have been processed unlawfully.
  5. The deletion of personal data concerning you is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the data controller is subject.
  6. The personal data concerning you have been collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Art. 8 para. 1 GDPR. 

b) Information to third parties

If the data controller has made the personal data concerning you public and is obliged to delete it pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 GDPR, he shall take appropriate measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform data processors who process the personal data that you as the data subject have requested the deletion of all links to this personal data or of copies or replications of this personal data.

c) Exceptions

The right to erasure does not exist if the processing is necessary

  1. to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;
  2. for the performance of a legal obligation required for processing under the law of the Union or of the Member States to which the controller is subject or for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority conferred on the controller;
  3. for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Art. 9 (2) lit. h and i and Art. 9 (3) GDPR;
  4. for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 para. 1 GDPR, insofar as the law referred to under a) is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the attainment of the objectives of such processing, or
  5. to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
5. Right to in­form­a­tion

If you have exercised your right to have the data controller correct, delete or limit the processing, he/she is obliged to inform all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this correction or deletion of the data or restriction on processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

The data controller shall have the right to be informed of such recipients.

6. Right to data trans­fer­ab­il­ity

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to the data controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to pass this data on to another person in charge without obstruction by the person in charge to whom the personal data was provided, provided that 

  1. processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR and
  2. processing is carried out using automated methods.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to request that the personal data concerning you be transferred directly from one data controller to another data controller, insofar as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other persons must not be affected by this.

The right to transferability shall not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority conferred on the controller. 

7. Right of objection

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you under Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f of the GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. 

The data controller no longer processes the personal data concerning you, unless he can prove compelling reasons worthy of protection for the processing, which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If the personal data concerning you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of the personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is associated with such direct marketing.

If you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data concerning you will no longer be processed for these purposes.

You have the possibility to exercise your right of objection in connection with the use of Information Society services by means of automated procedures using technical specifications, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC.

You can inform us about your objection informally at any time under the contact data specified in § 1.

8. Right to revoke the data protection de­clar­a­tion of consent

You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. You can direct your revocation to the contact address specified above in writing or per e-mail. You can also unsubscribe on the respective platform of a certain service or via your customer account and thus revoke your consent. If you want to unsubscribe from individual services (e.g. a certain customer programme), your registration for further services and, where applicable, the consent awarded for this purpose remain valid in the respective advertisement.

The revocation of consent shall not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. 

9. Automated decision in individual cases including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automated processing - including profiling - that has legal effect against you or significantly impairs you in a similar manner. This does not apply if the decision

  1. is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and the data controller,
  2. is admissible by law of the Union or of the Member States to which the data controller is subject and that law contains appropriate measures to safeguard your rights, freedoms and legitimate interests, or
  3. with your express consent.

However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data pursuant to Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR, unless Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a or g GDPR applies and appropriate measures have been taken to protect your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests.

In the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the data controller shall take reasonable measures to safeguard your rights, freedoms and legitimate interests, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person by the data controller, to state his own position and to challenge the decision. 

We are currently not making any decisions that are based exclusively on an automated processing, including profiling. 

10. Right of appeal to a su­per­vis­ory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State where you reside, work or suspect of infringement, if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you is contrary to the GDPR.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Article 78 GDPR. 

XIII. Disclaimer

Our websites may contain links to websites of other providers which are not covered by this data protection statement. 

The website contains links to other websites ("external links"). The respective operators are liable for these websites. No legal infringements were apparent when linking to the external links. The provider does not have any influence on the current and future design of the links. The permanent monitoring of the external links without any indication of violations of the law is not reasonable to the provider. Such external links and advertisements will be immediately deleted when noticing any violations of the law.